How to Label Soap for Selling

How to label soap for selling

This post may contain affiliate links, to learn more about them, check out our Disclosure.

One of the most common questions I get is how to label soap for selling. And, if you have an addiction to making soap like me, you may eventually get to the point where you are ready to start selling your products.

How to Label Soap for Selling


What type of soap you make, as well as the claims that you make will determine how you have to label your soap. Other than naming convention, all of your products should include the following:

  • Clear Labeling of what the product is
  • Weight of Product
  • Address or Contact Info

Labeling True Soap

True soap is defined as “the bulk of the non-volatile portion consists primarily of an alkali salt of fatty acids”. Which is a fancy and over wordy way of saying that the soap is made of oils and lye.  If you are planning on making only true soap, these products would be exempt from INCI labeling. Also, this means you make no other claims besides it is soap and cleans

If you are adding detergents or other ingredients it is no longer considered a true soap. It is important to note that melt and pour soaps are not considered true soap. These products and other products such as lotions and scrubs would fall under the cosmetic category and will be required to follow FDA guidelines.

How to label soap for selling

Labeling Cosmetics

There are very specific guidelines set by the FDA that you will have to follow, one of those guidelines is how you label your ingredients. As a way to keep things uniform across all cosmetic products, the INCI, or International Nomenclature Cosmetic Ingredient are used for labeling purposes.

Not only is naming important but the order to which you list your ingredients matter as well. The ingredient list must be in descending order of predominance. One exception to this is if an ingredient is less than 1%, then it can be listed in any order after the ingredients at more than 1%.

Below I have gathered a list of the most common INCI soap labeling names.


INCI Names

Common Name INCI Name
Avocado Oil Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil
Aloe Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice
Aloe Vera 10:1 Concentrate Aloe barbadensis Leaf Extract, Citric acid, Sodium benzoate, Potassium sorbate
Aloe Vera Butter Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil and Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract
Aloe Vera Extract Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil (and) Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract
Aloe Vera Juice Aloe barbadensis Leaf Juice
Aloe Vera Oil (31119) Parffinum liquidum, Cocos nucifera (Coconut) Oil, Aloe barbadensis Leaf Extract
Alpha Tocopherol
D-Mixed Tocopherols Conc.
Tocopherol
Apricot Kernal Oil Prunus armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil
Arrowroot Powder Maranta arundinacea, Tacca leontopetaloides or Manihot esculenta
Avocado Butter Persea gratissima (Avocado) Butter
Avocado Oil Persea gratissima (Avocado) Oil
Baking Soda Sodium Bicarbonate
Basil Oil Ocimum Basilicum (Basil) Oil
Bay Laurel Oil Laurus nobilis Oil
Bay Oil (West Indian) Pimenta acris (Bay) Leaf Oil
Beeswax Pellets Cera alba
Bentonite Clay Bentonite
Bergamot Oil Citrus aurantium bergamia (Bergamot) Fruit Oil
Bitter Orange Oil Citrus aurantium amara (Bitter Orange) Peel Oil
Black Pepper Oil Piper nigrum (Black pepper) Seed Oil
Black Raspberry Seed Oil Rubus Occidentalis (Black Raspberry) Seed Oil
Borage Oil Borago officinalis (Borage) Seed Oil
Cade Oil Juniperus oxycedrus wood Oil
Cajaput Oil Melaleuca leucadendron Cajaput Oil
Calendula Flower Extract Calendula Officinalis (Flower) Extract
Calendula Oil Infused Prunus amygdalus dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil, Calendula officinalis Flower Extract
Calendula Petals Calendula Officinalis (Calendula) Flowers
Camphor Oil Cinnamomum camphora (Camphor) Bark Oil
Cardamom Extract Elettaria Cardamomum (Cardamom) Oil
Castor Oil Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil
Cedarwood Essential Oil Juniperus Virginiana (Cedarwood) Oil
Cedarwood Oil Atlas Cedrus atlantica Bark Oil
Cedarwood Oil Virginian Juniperus virginiana Oil
Chamomile Blue (German) Chamomilla recutita (Matricaria) Flower Oil
Chamomile maroc Ormenis multicaulis Oil
Chamomile Roman Anthemis nobilis Flower Oil
Cinnamon Oil Cinnamomum zeylanicum Leaf Oil
Citric Acid Citric Acid
Citronella Oil Cymbopogon nardus (Citronella) Oil
Clary Sage Oil Salvia sclarea (Clary) Oil
Clove Bud Oil Eugenia caryophyllus (Clove) Flower Oil
Clove Leaf Oil Eugenia caryophyllus (Clove) Leaf Oil
Cocoa Butter Theobroma cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter
Cocoa Butter, Deodorized Theobroma cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter
Cocoa Butter, Organic Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter
Cocoa Butter, Pure Pressed Theobroma cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter
Cocoa Powder Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Powder
Coconut Oil Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
Coconut Oil (RBD) Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil
Coconut Oil Fractionated Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride
Coconut Oil Hard Cocos nucifera (Coconut) Oil
Coffee Bean Butter Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil, Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil, Coffea Arabica (Coffee) Seed Oil
Coffee Seed Oil, Arabica Coffea Arabica (Coffee) Seed Oil
Comfrey Root Powder Symphytum Officinale (Comfrey) Root Powder
Coriander Seed Oil Coriandrum sativum (Coriander) Seed Oil
Corn Starch Zea Mays (Corn) Starch
Cranberry Seed Oil Vaccinium macrocarpon (Cranberry) Seed Oil
Curcuma Oil Curcuma zedoaria Root Oil
Cypress oil Cupressus sempervirens Leaf/Stem Oil
Dead Sea Mud Maris Limus (Black Mud)
Eucalyptus Citriodora Oil Eucalyptus citriodora Oil
Eucalyptus Oil Eucalyptus globulus Leaf Oil
Evening Primrose Oil Oenothera biennis (Evening primrose) Oil
Frankincense Oil Boswellia carterii Oil
Geranium Oil Pelargonium graveolens Flower Oil
Geranium Oil Bourbon Pelargonium graveolens Flower Oil
Ginger Oil Zingiber officinale (Ginger) Root Oil
Glycerine Glycerin
Grape Seed Oil Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil
Grapefruit Oil Citrus grandis (Grapefruit) Peel Oil
Grapeseed Oil Vitis vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil
Green Tea Leaf Powder Camellia Sinensis (Green Tea
Hazelnut Oil Corylus avellana (Hazel) Seed Oil
Hemp Seed Oil Cannabis sativa Seed Oil
Honey Powder Honey and Maltodextrin
Hypericum Oil Infused Hypericum perforatum Oil
Jasmin Absolute Jasminum officinale (Jasmine) Flower Extract
Jojoba Beads Hydrogenated Jojoba Oil
Jojoba Esters Hydrogenated Jojoba Oil
Jojoba Oil Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
Juniper Oil Juniperus communis (Juniper) Wood Oil
Juniperberry Oil Juniperus communis Fruit Oil
Coral Kaolin Clay Kaolin (and) Red Iron Oxide
White Kaolin Clay (White Clay) Kaolin
Yellow Kaolin Clay Kaolin (and) Illite
Lavender Bud Extract Lavandula Angustifolia Flower Extract
Lavender Oil Lavandula angustifolia (Lavender) Flower Oil
Lemon Oil Citrus medica limonum (Lemon) Peel Oil
Lemon Tea Tree Oil Leptospermum petersonii Oil
Lemongrass Oil Cymbopogon schoenanthus Oil
Lime Oil Citrus aurantifolia (Lime) Oil
Liquid Paraffin (Mineral Oil) Parffinum liquidum
Litsea Cubeba Oil Litsea cubeba Fruit Oil
Mandarin Oil Citrus nobilis (Mandarin Orange) Peel Oil
Mango Butter Mangifera Indica (Mango) Seed Butter
Marigold (tagettes) Oil Tagetes minuta flower Oil
Marjoram Oil Origanum majorana Leaf Oil
Melissa Oil Melissa officinalis Flower Oil
Mica Powder Mica
Mimosa Abs Mimosa tenuiflora Bark Extract
Murumuru Butter Astrocaryum Murumuru Seed Butter
Myrrh Oil Commiphora myrrha Oil
Myrtle Oil Myrtus communis Oil
Neem Oil Azadirachta Indica (Neem) Kernel Oil
Niaouli Oil Melaleuca viridiflora Leaf Oil
Nutmeg Oil Myristica fragrans (Nutmeg) Kernel Oil
Olive Oil Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil
Olive pomace Oil Olea europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil
Orange Oil Sweet Citrus aurantium dulcis (Orange) Peel Oil
Palm Kernal Oil Elaeis guineensis (Palm) kernel oil
Palm Oil Eleais Guineensis (Palm) Oil
Palmarosa Oil Cymbopogon martini Oil
Papaya Seed Oil Carica Papaya (Papaya) Seed Oil
Patchouli Oil Pogostemon cablin Oil
Peach Kernal Oil Prunus persica (Peach) kernel Oil
Peppermint Essential Oil Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Oil
Peppermint Oil Mentha piperita (Peppermint) Oil
Peppermint Oil (corn mint oil) Mentha arvensis Leaf Oil
Peru Balsam Myroxylon pereirae (Balsam Peru) Resin.
Petitgrain Oil Citrus aurantium amara (Bitter Orange) Leaf Oil
Pine Oil Pinus sylvestris (Pine) Leaf Oil
Pomegrante Oil Punica granatum Seed Oil
Pumice Powder Pumice
Pumpkin Seed Oil Cucurbita Pepo (Pumpkin) Seed Oil
Rice Bran Oil Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Oil
Rose Abs Rosa centifolia Flower Oil
Rose Clay Kaolin (White Clay) (and) Iron Oxide
Rose Geranium Oil Pelargonium Roseum Leaf Oil
Rose Hip Powder Rosa Canina (Rosehip) Fruit Powder
Rose Otto Rosa damascena Flower Oil
Rosehip Oil Rosa canina Fruit Oil
Rosemary Oil Rosmarinus officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Oil
Rosewood Oil Aniba rosaeodora (Rosewood) Wood Oil
Safflower Oil Carthamus tinctorius (Safflower) seed Oil
Sage Oil Salvia officinalis (Sage) Oil
Sandalwood Oil Santalum album (Sandalwood) Oil
Sea Butter, Organic Refined Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter
Shea Butter Butyrospermum parkii (Shea Butter)
Shea Oil Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter) Extract and Citric Acid (0.001% added for stability)
Soya Bean Oil Glycine soja (Soybean) Oil
Spearmint Oil Mentha viridis (Spearmint) Leaf Oil
Sunflower Oil Helianthus annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
Sweet Almond Oil Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil
Tamanu Oil Calophyllum Tacamahaca (Tamanu) Oil
Tangerine Oil Citrus reticulata (Tangerine) Leaf Oil
Tea Tree Oil Melaleuca alternifolia (Tea Tree) Leaf Oil
Thyme Oil Thymus vulgaris (Thyme) Oil
Turmeric Powder Curcuma Longa (Turmeric) Root Powder
Vanilla Extract Vanilla Planifolia (Vanilla) Fruit Extract
Vegetable Glycerin Glycerin
Virgin Coconut Oil Cocos nucifera (Coconut) Oil
Vitamin E Tocopherol
Vitamin E Oil d-Alpha Tocopherol
Wheatgerm Oil Triticum vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil
Whole Milk Powder Buttermilk Powder
Wintergreen Oil Gaultheria procumbens (Wintergreen) Leaf Oil
Witch Hazel Hamamelis Virginiana (Witch Hazel) Distillate (and) Benzoic Acid
Witch Hazel Hamamelis virginiana (Witch Hazel) Water, Alcohol
Yarrow Oil Achillea millefolium Oil
Ylang Ylang Oil Cananga odorata Flower Oil

How to label soap for selling

Knowing What You Are Making

If you plan on making claims about a bar of soap or other cosmetic products you make, it is important to note it may change or require additional labeling. If you advertise it as repelling bugs, it would no longer be considered a cosmetic and would now fall under the EPA labeling guidelines.

Do you plan on claiming a soap is anti-bacterial or even if you claim it helps with acne or eczema? It could now fall under the FDA drug approval and labeling regulations.

Want to learn how to make soap? Check out our YouTube channel! Need help keeping your soaping organized? Check out our Free Soaping Printables!

Need More INCI Names?

If you are new to soap making or need a little more help, Soap Calc has a new INCI feature! Once you input all of your ingredients, hit the view print recipe button.

How to label soap for selling

Then, at the top of the page you will see a button that says INCI names, just simply click it!

How to label soap for selling

Once you click it, it will list all of your recipes in the correct order with INCI names. The only thing you will need to do is add any liquids or additives to your list, and you are done!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.